NAO-2023 will be held in the fall of 2023.
The overall goal of the NAO-project is to support the agricultural sector development and raising public awareness in the fields of Agriculture and Environment protection.
NAO-project supports further professional and career growth of the most qualified individuals, promotes the most successful educational institutions and creates an effective platform focused on the knowledge dissemination and evaluation in the fields mentioned above.
In fact, the National Agricultural Olympiad is the largest project in the agricultural sector of Georgia in terms of public engagement – during first and second seasons of NAO around 2000 participants (students, specialists, farmers, and school-age youth) ware involved in the project and 70 winners were revealed and awarded with various prizes.
It is also noticeable, that the project is implemented under the patronage of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia.
The Agricultural Development Association (ADA) represents the conception author and co-implementer of the project.