The second National Agricultural Olympiad will be held in Georgia.
The main goal of the project is to create qualified mechanism for evaluating professional knowledge, raising awareness of agricultural fields among young people, and promoting non-formal education in the agricultural field. The Minister of environmental protection and agriculture of Otar Shamugia attended the opening event of the National Agricultural Olympiad.
As the minister noted, the Agro-Olympiad will contribute to the growth of interest in agricultural education, the involvement of more people in agriculture and the development of both agriculture and the agricultural sector in general.
The NAO-2022 is planned to be organized by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), the Austrian Development Cooperation, the Association for the Development of Agriculture (ADA), the USAID Agriculture Program and the Caucasus Network of Environmental Non-Governmental Organizations (CENN).